UI Cut Off Mark 2024/2025 [JAMB & DEPARTMENTAL]

UI Cut Off Mark 2024/2025 [JAMB & DEPARTMENTAL]

UI Cut Off Mark 2023/2024 – University of Ibadan Cut Off Mark for all courses. See the UI departmental aggregate cut off mark below

The management of the University of Ibadan (UI) has announced the departmental cut off mark for the 2024/2025 academic session.

Looking to secure your spot at the prestigious University of Ibadan (UI) in Nigeria? Then you’re probably already aware that acing your exams is just the beginning. Your dream of joining the UI community depends significantly on meeting a specific requirement, the ever-crucial cut-off mark. 

With so many questions swirling around, like “What is the cut-off mark for my preferred course?” or “How does UI determine these marks?”, you might be feeling a tad overwhelmed. But, don’t you worry – we’ve got you covered!

In this blog post, we’ll be diving deep into everything you need to know about UI’s cut-off marks, breaking it down by department, course, and even guiding you on how to make the cut. This comprehensive guide is your roadmap to understanding not only what the cut-off marks are, but also the factors that influence these decisions.

So, get comfy and read on, because we’re about to make this daunting process a whole lot simpler. Your journey to UI starts here!

What is UI Cut Off Mark

The University of Ibadan, UI Cut Off Mark to enter the 2024/2025 academic session. Getting the exact or above the UI departmental cut off mark means you may be considered for admission to the program of your choice, and if you get a score below the Cut Off Mark, you will not be able to apply for UI Post UTME screening form talkless of being offered admission.

You need to consider checking UI school fees for freshers 2024/2025

UI Cut Off Mark 2024/2025 [JAMB & DEPARTMENTAL]

UI publishes Cut Off Mark for the 2024/2025 academic year. If you want to gain admission into the University of Ibadan, you need to know the JAMB and departmental cut off mark for 2024/2025.

Most students have started asking about UI Cut off Mark. In this article, we provide you complete information about it.

See how to apply for UI Post UTME Form

UI Cut Off Mark 2024/2025 [JAMB]

The UI JAMB cut off mark is 200. Applicants must have made the University of Ibadan their first choice when registering for the Joint Admission and Matriculation Board (JAMB).

This means that UI Cut off mark is 200 for the 2024/2025 admission exercise.

Applicants are also required to have a minimum of 5 credit pass per session in relevant O’Level subjects including Mathematics and English.

With all these requirements, you stand a good chance of being admitted to the University of Ibadan. Make sure you have a good O’Level score and a good JAMB score. Now that we have known about the UI Cut Off Mark 2023 for JAMB, let’s move to the UI Departmental Cut off Mark.

UI Cut Off Mark 2024/2025 [JAMB & DEPARTMENTAL]

UI Departmental Cut off Mark 2024/2025

PROGRAMMEMERITCATCHMENTELDS
AGRICULTURE
AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS52.6252.6250
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT51.37551.37550
AGRONOMY51.87551.875 50
ANIMAL SCIENCE50.7550.7550
AGRICULTURE (CPEB)505050
ARTS
ANTHROPOLOGY535350
ARABIC LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE535350
ARCHEAOLOGY535350
CLASSICAL STUDIES525251
COMMUNICATION AND LANGUAGE ARTS60.7560.7556.5
ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE58.6258.6253.37
EUROPEAN STUDIES – FRENCH50.7550.7550
EUROPEAN STUDIES – GERMAN55.37555.37550
EUROPEAN STUDIESRUSSIAN53.37553.37550
HISTORY515150
IGBO505050
ISLAMIC STUDIES515151
LINGUISTICS595954.5
MUSIC505050
PHILOSOPHY535350
RELIGIOUS STUDIES545450
THEATRE ARTS55.1255.1251.37
YORUBA535350
COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
BIOCHEMISTRY60.37560.37558.5
DENTISTRY71.87571.87564.75
ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH SCIENCE55.62555.62554.625
HUMAN NUTRITION AND DIETETICS57.7557.7557
MEDICAL LABORATORY SCIENCE68.2568.2561.375
MEDICINE AND SURGERY76.2576.2574.75
NURSING SCIENCE68.37568.37562.125
PHYSIOLOGY57.557.556.375
PHYSIOTHERAPY66.566.566.5
EDUCATION
ADULT EDUCATION51.62551.62550
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION515150
EDU/ARABIC58.3758.3753
EDU/BIOLOGY50.62550.62550
EDU/CHEMISTRY525250
EDU/CLA57.37557.37553
EDU/ECONOMICS52.7552.7550
EDU/ENGLISH56.87556.87553
EDU/FRENCH52.12552.12550
EDU/GEOGRAPHY515150
EDU/HISTORY52.552.550
EDU/IRS53.12553.12550
EDU/MATHEMATICS565650
EDU/PHYSICS525250
EDU/POLITICAL SCIENCE53.87553.87550
EDU/REL ST53.7553.7550
EDU/YORUBA515151
EDUCATIONAL MANAGEMENT50.550.550
GUIDANCE AND COUNSELING515150
HEALTH EDUCATION515150
HUMAN KINETICS515150
LIBRARY, ARCHIVAL AND INFORMATION STUDIES515150
SPECIAL EDUCATION525250
LAW
LAW65.3765.3764
PHARMACY
PHARMACY69.8769.8763
RENEWABLE NATURAL RESOURCES
AQUACULTURE AND FISHERIES MANAGEMENT535351
FOREST PRODUCTION/PRODUCTS505050
SOCIAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL FORESTRY505050
WILDLIFE AND ECOTOURISM MANAGEMENT525251
SCIENCE
ANTHROPOLOGY555553
ARCHEAOLOGY555553
BOTANY50.62550.62550
CHEMISTRY525250
COMPUTER SCIENCE656562.5
GEOGRAPHY525250
GEOLOGY50.7550.7550
INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY565653
MATHEMATICS525250
MICROBIOLOGY565652.87
PHYSICS515150
STATISTICS52.552.550
ZOOLOGY51.7551.7550
ENVIRONMENTAL DESIGN AND MANAGEMENT
ARCHITECTURE616154.25
ESTATE MANAGEMENT515150
URBAN AND REGIONAL PLANNING515150
ECONOMICS
ECONOMICS606057.25
THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
GEOGRAPHY525250
POLITICAL SCIENCE58.2558.2557.62
PSYCHOLOGY56.1256.1252.37
SOCIOLOGY56.556.555
TECHNOLOGY
AGRICULTURAL AND ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERING50.87550.87550
CIVIL ENGINEERING636361.875
ELECTRICAL AND ELECTRONICS ENGINEERING65.87565.87560.875
FOOD TECHNOLOGY50.550.550
INDUSTRIAL AND PRODUCTION ENGINEERING 54.8754.8752
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING68.2568.2563.375
PETROLEUM ENGINEERING 616158.25
WOOD PRODUCTS ENGINEERING 535351
VETERINARY MEDICINE
VETERINARY MEDICINE565654

How is How UI Departmental Cut Off Mark is determined

Navigating the admissions process at the University of Ibadan (UI) can feel a bit like deciphering a secret code. And, one crucial piece of that puzzle is the departmental cut-off mark. But don’t worry, we’re here to decode this for you and make it as easy as ABC!

First things first, let’s get clear on what we’re talking about. The departmental cut-off mark is the minimum score you need in your Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME) and post-UTME to be eligible for admission into a specific department at UI.

So, how is this mysterious number determined? Well, there’s no magic or dart throwing involved. It’s a thought-through process guided by a few key factors.

  1. Performance in the UTME: The better the overall performance of applicants in the UTME for a specific course, the higher the departmental cut-off mark is likely to be. So, if everyone is acing the UTME, the cut-off goes up. It’s a bit like a tug of war – as scores go up, so does the cut-off mark. See how to score high in JAMB.
  2. Departmental Quota: Each department has a limit on the number of students it can admit each year, and this influences the cut-off mark. If there are fewer slots available, the competition gets fierce, and the cut-off mark might be raised to narrow down the applicants.
  3. Popularity of the Course: Some courses attract more students than others. For these popular courses, the cut-off mark is typically higher because, well, there’s more competition.

Remember, these cut-off marks aren’t designed to make life difficult. They’re there to ensure that the admission process is fair and that the most qualified candidates secure spots.

So there you have it – the “secret code” for determining the UI departmental cut-off mark. Now, go ahead and smash those exams!

How to score above University of Ibadan Cut off Point

Hey future UI whiz!

I know you’ve got your eyes on the prize – scoring above that all-important University of Ibadan (UI) cut-off point. It might seem like a daunting task right now, but with a solid strategy and a dash of perseverance, it’s entirely achievable. Let’s break down a game plan together!

  1. Understanding the Exam Structure: Like building a skyscraper, scoring high begins with a solid foundation. In this case, that means understanding the structure of the Unified Tertiary Matriculation Examination (UTME) and the post-UTME. Knowing what to expect will help you maximize your points and stay cool under pressure.
  2. Smart Study Techniques: Quality over quantity, my friend! Instead of marathon study sessions, break your study time into manageable chunks and focus on one topic at a time. And remember, practice makes perfect – solving past questions can help you understand the exam pattern and improve your speed and accuracy.
  3. Brush Up Your Basics: Each subject has core concepts that everything else is built upon. Identify these for your chosen subjects and make sure you understand them inside out. This will help you solve complex problems more easily and quickly.
  4. Healthy Habits: Believe it or not, your lifestyle habits can directly impact your exam performance. Make sure to get plenty of sleep, eat a balanced diet, and take regular breaks during your study sessions. This will keep your brain sharp and ready to absorb all that knowledge!
  5. Positive Mindset: Last but not least, believe in yourself! It might sound cheesy, but a positive mindset can work wonders. Visualize yourself acing the exams and getting that admission letter. It’s amazing what a boost of confidence can do.

And there you have it – your roadmap to scoring above the UI cut-off point. You’re armed and ready to take on the challenge. Remember, it’s not about being perfect, it’s about doing your best. So buckle up, and let’s get started on making your UI dreams a reality!

What to do If I don’t Score up to UI Cut Off Mark?

First things first, let’s take a deep breath together. Not hitting the University of Ibadan (UI) cut-off mark might feel like a setback, but it’s not the end of the world, not by a long shot. There are still several options open to you. Here’s what you can do:

1. Consider a Change of Course: Different courses have different cut-off marks. It might be worthwhile to consider switching to a course with a lower cut-off mark. You can always cross back later or go for a Masters in your initially preferred field. 

See all you need to know about JAMB Changing of course

2. Look at Other Institutions: UI is an excellent university, but it’s not the only one out there. There are plenty of other universities with great programs that might have a lower cut-off mark. Remember, it’s not just where you study, but what you make of it.

Check out JAMB Changing of Institution.

3. Try a Pre-degree or Remedial Program: These are programs created to prepare students for university-level study. It usually runs for a year, and on successful completion, you will gain direct entry into a degree program at the university.

4. Re-sit Your Exams: If you’re committed to studying your chosen course at UI. You should consider taking your UTME again next year. Use the extra time to level up on your studies and aim to hit the cut-off mark next time around.

FAQs about UI Cut off Mark

Jumping into the world of university admissions can feel like diving headfirst into a bowl of alphabet soup, especially when acronyms like “UI” and phrases like “cut-off mark” start swirling around. No need to panic, though! We’ve put together some frequently asked questions (and their answers) about the University of Ibadan (UI) cut-off mark to make your life a whole lot easier. So let’s get started!

How is the UI cut-off mark determined? 

Great question! The cut-off mark isn’t just plucked out of thin air. It’s influenced by things like the overall performance of applicants in the UTME, the number of available spots in each department, and the popularity of the course.

Does the cut-off mark change every year?

Yes, it can. Depending on the factors we just mentioned (like applicant performance and course popularity), the cut-off mark may change from one academic year to the next.

Is the cut-off mark the same for all courses at UI? 

Nope! Each department at UI has its own cut-off mark, based on the factors we discussed earlier. So, the cut-off mark for Medicine might be different from the one for Sociology, for example.

I scored just below the cut-off mark. Do I still have a chance of getting in? 

While the cut-off mark is a crucial part of the admission process, it’s not the only thing that UI looks at. Factors like your O’level results and performance in the post-UTME can also come into play. So don’t lose hope just yet!

How can I increase my chances of scoring above the cut-off mark?

Smart studying is your secret weapon here. Understand the exam structure, focus on the core concepts in your subjects, practice with past questions, and maintain a healthy lifestyle. And of course, believe in yourself!

Can I Buy UI Post UTME Form If I Didn’t Score Up To 200?

CAPITAL NO!

You cannot purchase University of Ibadan Form, UI Post UTME if your JAMB Score is not above 200 or above 200.

If your score is 200 or above 200, click HERE to get the Post UTME for UI. For 2024/2025 also see other admission requirements before applying.

Navigating the UI admission process can feel like a rollercoaster ride, but armed with this information, you’re well-prepared for the journey ahead. Remember, every big dream starts with a single step, and you’re already on your way. So take a deep breath, trust in your abilities, and reach for the stars!

Kindly note that UI Cut Off Mark for 2024/2025 has not been released, this publication is just to enable you be aware of this previously used Cut Off Mark for University of Ibadan.

If there is any question regarding UI Cut Off Mark 2024/2025, leave your questions below.

48 thoughts on “UI Cut Off Mark 2024/2025 [JAMB & DEPARTMENTAL]”

  1. I scored 200above in jamb but I have pass in my mathematics but am an art student

  2. I scored 200above in jamb but I have pass in my mathematics but am an art student

  3. Iyanuoluwa, why a competitive school like UI? Anyway without Maths or with a pass, in UI you can study Int, relations, Pol science, psychology, Sociology, Theatre Arts, history or education with any Art course.

    Onyedika, UI does not have Faculty of Management Sciences. So professional Management courses like Bus Adm, Accounting, etc are not available.

    Kemi and Taiwo. UTME is 50% (so divide your score by 8) and postUTME is 50 (so divide your score by 2) . Add the two together.

  4. UTME is 50% (so divide your score by 8) and postUTME is 50 (so divide your score by 2) . Add the two together. Does that mean, a student that score 200 will divide it by 8 to get 25points……???

  5. Always try to double check your posts especially for those critical questions people ask. You said CAPITAL NO. That student cannot collect UI Post UTME form if they score more than 200. Whereas you wanted to say “if you don’t score up to 200”. Please check. Otherwise, your post is very well delivered

  6. Pls My nephew score 301 and applied for Medicine and surgery pls from the way u calculate is he above the medicine cut off mark of 76.5?

  7. Good day Sir/Ma، i scored 192 in jamb، i have complete O level result،Can i study french ? ? ?

  8. it’s a great idea to be one of it’s student and I will apply by God’s grace for medicine and surgery.

  9. I know ui departmental cut off mark should come out after postume.

    Please how did you get the cutoff mark for department you posted on this website .

    No 2.

    Does ui offer international relation as undergraduate program

    Help answer this questions

  10. Thank you sir for the good job you are doing.It has gone a long way in helping many admission seekers who are at a loss of information about many schools admission procedure.
    Please I want to know the cut off mark of Chief Odumegwu Ojukwu University (COOU) Anambra State and the cut off mark of Mechanical Engineering department of the school
    Thanks.

  11. Also that of department of Accounting of the same University COOU Anambra State.

  12. Please does UI have Mechatronics Engineering , I scored 256 in my Jamb. But i can’t find Mechatronics on this List

  13. JAMB UTME UPGRADE! JAMB UTME UPGRADE! ! !
    Good news to the 2024/2025 JAMB UTME students that scored below 200 in EXAM, and wishes for upgrade… That due to massive failure in the 2024/2025 JAMB UTME exam, the exam board has officially release the upgrading system for those who did not perform well in the exam but still want to proceed further into higher institutions by upgrading their jamb score to 200 and above by contacting our only jamb upgrade Official Helpline Prof Johnson: 090

  14. pls,can I study nursing in university of ibadan, my jamb score is 204…I can still work hard on my post utme to get the departmental score,right?

  15. Please I scored 208 & I want to study petroleum engineering,I will really like to no what my chances re,between UI & FUPRE which one do you think is the best institution for me to study this course cos I seem very confused.awaiting ur re reply pls.

  16. I scored 208 in jamb & I want to study petroleum engineering, what re my chances,between UI & FUPRE which do u think is the best institution to study dis course cos I seem very confused.awaiting ur reply pls.

  17. I scored 196 in Jamb and I’ve a very good WAEC result can I still apply for the POST UTME EXAM ?

  18. I scored 178 in jamb and am still waiting for my weac result can I get admission to thearter art

  19. Good morning Sir, my kid sister scored 223 in Jamb and she applied for Medicine and Surgery in the University of Ibadan Can she be admitted?🤔. She is an awaiting student. 2024/2025

    How can she purchase Post UTME form and is it possible for one to purchase it from a distance (how much is the form?), how do I get notified when is time to write?.
    She is really worried.She is 16 and will be 17 by December 28 and we all leave and based in Calabar, Cross River State
    I will really appreciate if you reply me. Thanks so much sir

  20. Hello sir
    My brother score 210 jamb . His Olevel aggregate is 32 over 50. So in total he has 58.25. Can he study biochemistry?

  21. Hello sir
    My brother score 210 jamb . His Olevel aggregate is 32 over 50. So in total he has 58.25. Can he study biochemistry? He is from Osun state

  22. Sir, I score 213 and am still waiting for my Waec result,can I get admission to English language and literature

Leave a Comment